June 7, 2011

Seven break away from SCAC

Birmingham-Southern will be eligible for the NCAA playoffs this year. Next year they will no longer have a shot at an automatic bid, because their new league will have to go through a waiting period and won't have enough football teams to qualify for a bid.
Birmingham-Southern photo by Jimmy Mitchell 

Seven schools are breaking away from the Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference and an eighth school is joining them to make a more geographically compact league.

With DePauw already leaving to join the North Coast Athletic Conference in the fall (football will join in 2012), the SCAC will have four schools remaining: Austin, Colorado College, Southwestern and Trinity (Texas). The University of Dallas joins the league this fall.

The schools joining the new league submitted a letter of resignation to the SCAC at conference meetings in Atlanta on June 7. Those are Birmingham-Southern, Centre, Hendrix, Millsaps, Oglethorpe, Rhodes and Sewanee. Berry College, a provisional Division III member in Georgia, is the eighth school.

They are leaving the SCAC following the 2011-12 season. It's the second major disruption to the South Region this offseason, following the departure of Great South Athletic Conference members LaGrange, Maryville (Tenn.) and Piedmont for the USA South.  

The remaining five members of the SCAC have already been approached by potential new members, and have established a long-range goal of creating an eight to 10 member conference. The SCAC name, its history as well as key NCAA conference designations like automatic qualifications for its champions, shall be retained by these institutions.

“The SCAC has been around for 50 years,” said commissioner Dwayne Hanberry, who has elected to remain with the conference. “The league has gone through numerous membership changes and each transformation of the conference has ultimately made it a stronger entity. I am confident, as are the five presidents, that the SCAC will re-establish itself and continue to function as one of the most academically and athletically desirable destinations for Division III student-athletes in the nation.”

 “Obviously, this news puts Trinity and the remaining members of the SCAC in a difficult situation,” said Trinity athletic director Bob King, “but we feel confident that under the leadership of commissioner Dwayne Hanberry that we will pull through this, and eventually, be better than ever.”

“We’re going from a three time-zone league to a two time-zone league,” Hendrix athletic director Danny Powell told the Log Cabin Democrat. “Some of us have talked about it for some time and several of the presidents got together and said they were going to do something about it. The new league will have all the teams in contiguous states, all within about a 500-mile radius, which means all trips can be charter bus trips. It should keep missed class time to a minimum. We can probably go to a Friday-Saturday schedule in basketball instead of Friday-Sunday and avoid the student-athletes getting back to campus at 2 a.m. or 3 a.m. on Monday morning.”

“Every effort will be made to find like-minded institutions interested in building upon the very positive feedback that was received from the conference-wide student-athlete survey done in 2009,” Hanberry said. “The survey indicated a high satisfaction rate among student-athletes with regard to providing a competitive experience at the highest level; that the competitive model still allowed student-athletes to focus on their academic life, and that scheduling models were quite suitable to the management of their overall collegiate experience.”

King said: “Trinity’s goal is to continue to be a nationally-competitive athletics program, and we hope that new members of the SCAC will have similar goals. We are already looking at ways to develop competitive schedules in all sports for the future. We are open to any and all possibilities moving forward.”

In 2014-15, the new league would qualify for an automatic bid in any sport where it has seven members. Although Hendrix announced several years ago it would add football, and committed to doing so by 2013 in preparation for joining the new conference, the league would only have six football programs. Berry and Oglethorpe do not sponsor the sport.

Jay Gardiner, who currently serves as athletics director at Oglethorpe, will serve as the new conference’s interim commissioner.

While the SCAC would qualify for a two-year grace period from the NCAA to retain their automatic bid, the five remaining members have very few options to bolster their numbers, at least among current Division III free agents. Huntingdon, the sole remaining full Division III member in the GSAC with men's and women's sports, could move. The GSAC also has four women's schools. Covenant is a provisional Division III member in the GSAC with both men and women, while Rust is an independent in Mississippi which doesn't sponsor football. 

Austin and Trinity are the only schools of the five remaining in the SCAC which sponsor football and may have to hope for affiliate membership for that sport in another league in order to create a full schedule and have access to an automatic bid.

Apr. 24
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Gwynedd Mercy at Marywood
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Rosemont at Neumann
MLAX:
Final
Mass.-Boston 14, at Regis (Mass.) 12
Box Box Box Box Box Box Box
MLAX:
Final
at Immaculata 20, Bryn Athyn 4
Box Box
MLAX:
Final
at Cabrini 26, Centenary (N.J.) 3
Box
MTEN:
8:00 PM
Farmingdale State at Yeshiva
MTEN:
5:00 PM
Green Mountain at MCLA
MTEN:
5:00 PM
St. Joseph's (L.I.) at Mt. St. Mary (N.Y.)
MTEN:
5:00 PM
Manchester at Franklin
MTEN:
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at North Central (Minn.)
MTEN:
4:15 PM
Gettysburg at Muhlenberg
MTEN:
Final
at Regis (Mass.) 9, Becker 0
MTEN:
4:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Heidelberg
MTEN:
Final
at Eastern Nazarene 9, Curry 0
Box
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Penn St.-Harrisburg at Lebanon Valley
MTEN:
Final
Nichols 9, at Western New England 0
MTEN:
Final
at Newbury 6, Mitchell 3
Box Box
MTEN:
Final
Mass.-Dartmouth 7, at Rhode Island Col. 2
MTEN:
Final
Misericordia 7, at Keystone 2
MTEN:
Final
at Rutgers-Camden 9, Cabrini 0
MTEN:
Final
Endicott 8, at Salve Regina 1
Recap
MTEN:
3:00 PM
Stevenson at Messiah
MTEN:
3:00 PM
Suffolk at Johnson & Wales (RI)
MTEN:
Postponed
Bethel (Minn.) at Hamline
MTEN:
Final
at Carnegie Mellon 7, Rochester 2
Box Recap
MTEN:
Final
at Case Western Reserve 7, Chicago 2
Recap
MTEN:
Final
at Emory 9, New York U. 0
Box
MTEN:
Final
at Washington U. 8, Brandeis 1
Box Recap Recap
MTEN:
1:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at Ojai Tournament
WLAX:
7:30 PM
Norwich at Saint Joseph's (Me.)
WLAX:
7:00 PM
Trine at Adrian
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
Start of 1st
0 Westfield State
0 Bridgewater State
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
1st - 24:21
2 Rivier
0 Emmanuel (Mass.)
Live Stats
WLAX:
6:30 PM
TCNJ at Cabrini
WLAX:
1st - 20:53
1 New England College
5 Keene State
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
8:00 PM
Loras at North Central (Ill.)
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
5:00 PM
SUNY Canton at Wells
WLAX:
Final
Albion 16, at St. Mary's (IN) 6
WLAX:
9:00 PM
Regis (Colo.) at Colorado Col.
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
Final
at Bryn Mawr 12, Bryn Athyn 8
Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Utica at Ithaca
WLAX:
Final
at Albertus Magnus 15, MCLA 13
Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Catholic 18, at Elizabethtown 1
Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Alma 16, Calvin 14
Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at St. Elizabeth 10, Wilson 1
Box Box
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Rowan at Eastern
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Neumann at Rosemont
WLAX:
End of 2nd
17 Montclair State
5 Rutgers-Camden
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Oswego St. at Elmira
WLAX:
Final
at St. John Fisher 16, Brockport State 3
Box
WTEN:
5:00 PM
Manchester at Franklin
WTEN:
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at North Central (MN)
WTEN:
6:30 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at St. Olaf
WTEN:
Cancelled
Arcadia at Moravian
WTEN:
4:00 PM
Hood at Elizabethtown
WTEN:
4:00 PM
Trine at Grace
WTEN:
4:00 PM
Rochester Tech at Roberts Wesleyan
WTEN:
Final
at Scranton 5, Juniata 3
Box
WTEN:
Final
Marietta 6, at Capital 3
Box
WTEN:
3:30 PM
Endicott at Bridgewater State
WTEN:
3:00 PM
Stevenson at Messiah
WTEN:
Final
at Keuka 5, Penn St.-Berks 4
Box
WTEN:
Final
Keuka 5, at Wells 1
Box Recap
WTEN:
1:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at Ojai Tournament
WTEN:
TBA
Whittier at Ojai Tennis Championships
WTEN:
TBA
Caltech at Ojai Tournament
WTEN:
TBA
Chapman at Ojai Valley Tournament
WTEN:
TBA
La Verne at The Ojai Tournament
Apr. 23
MLAX:
Final
at Denison 18, Wittenberg 3
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Salve Regina 14, Mitchell 7
Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Ohio Wesleyan 13, Kenyon 4
Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Albright 20, Alvernia 4
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Frostburg St. 17, St. Mary's (Md.) 9
Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Norwich 11, Mount Ida 7
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
Endicott 24, at Curry 2
Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Dickinson 17, Muhlenberg 4
Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Randolph-Macon 15, Va. Wesleyan 14
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Tufts 18, Bowdoin 11
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Babson 14, MIT 6
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Wheaton (Mass.) 19, Emerson 7
Box Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Washington and Lee 21, Shenandoah 6
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Springfield 22, Clark (Mass.) 7
Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Washington College 11, Swarthmore 6
Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Hampden-Sydney 14, at Randolph 4
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
Ursinus 9, at Haverford 6
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Albion 22, Alma 4
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Otterbein 15, Wilmington (OH) 4
Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Lynchburg 23, Bridgewater (Va.) 3
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Arcadia 8, King's (Pa.) 5
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Montclair State 10, at Kean 8
Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Mount St. Vincent 12, at Maritime (N.Y.) 11
Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Mount Union 10, Baldwin Wallace 5
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Coast Guard 18, Framingham State 6
Recap
MLAX:
Final - OT
at Misericordia 7, DeSales 6
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Western New England 18, Gordon 7
Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Emmanuel (Mass.) 13, Johnson & Wales (RI) 3
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Fontbonne 7, Milwaukee Engr. 4
Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
RPI 20, at Bard 5
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Stevenson 18, Messiah 4
Box Box
MLAX:
Final - OT
at Elmhurst 14, Augustana 13
Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Concordia (Wis.) 9, at Carthage 5
Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Williams 9, at Middlebury 7
Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Amherst 18, Trinity (Conn.) 8
Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Wesleyan (Conn.) 16, Connecticut College 7
Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Mary Washington 13, Christopher Newport 4
Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at St. Vincent 17, La Roche 12
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Colby 12, Bates 9
Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Wentworth 12, U. of New England 10
Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Cortland State 14, SUNY Geneseo 3
Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Hilbert 13, Cazenovia 6
Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Hope 23, at Calvin 3
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
John Carroll 9, at Capital 4
Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Franklin and Marshall 14, at Gettysburg 12
Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Ithaca 18, at Alfred 6
Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Mount St. Joseph 11, at Defiance 0
Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Nazareth 23, Houghton 0
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Roger Williams 18, at Nichols 7
Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Plattsburgh St. 22, Oneonta State 4
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Potsdam St. 10, at Oswego St. 6
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Stevens 23, Elmira 6
Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at St. John Fisher 8, Utica 5
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Becker 9, Saint Joseph's (Me.) 5
Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
Chapman 10, at Whittier 8
MLAX:
Final
at Lasell 12, Rivier 1
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final - OT
Green Mountain 7, at Johnson State 6
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Aurora 16, Benedictine (IL) 6
Box Box Recap
MTEN:
Final
Concordia (Wis.) 7, at Wis. Lutheran 2
Box Box Recap Recap
MTEN:
Final
at Mary Washington 9, St. Mary's (Md.) 0
Recap
MTEN:
Final
at Carleton 6, St. Thomas (Minn.) 3
MTEN:
Final
at Berea 6, Mount St. Joseph 3
MTEN:
Cancelled
Sarah Lawrence at Brooklyn
MTEN:
Final
at Dickinson 7, Muhlenberg 2
Recap
MTEN:
Final
Earlham 5, at Defiance 4
Box
MTEN:
Final
at Kalamazoo 8, Alma 1
Box Box Recap Recap
MTEN:
Final
Williams 5, at Trinity (Conn.) 1
Recap Recap
MTEN:
Final
Bates 5, at Bowdoin 4
Recap Recap
MTEN:
Final
Rose-Hulman 9, at Anderson 0
Box
MTEN:
Final
at Chestnut Hill 9, Gwynedd Mercy 0
MTEN:
6:00 PM
Luther at Wartburg
MTEN:
Final
Coast Guard 5, at Wheaton (Mass.) 3
Box Recap Recap Recap
MTEN:
Postponed
Colby-Sawyer at Lyndon St.
MTEN:
Final
Wooster 8, at Heidelberg 1
Box Box Recap Recap
MTEN:
Final
Capital 6, at Cedarville 3
Box Recap
MTEN:
Postponed
Southern Maine at Bridgewater State
MTEN:
Postponed
MIT at Tufts
MTEN:
Final
at Otterbein 8, Mount Union 1
Recap
MTEN:
Final
Goucher 6, at Elizabethtown 3
Recap
MTEN:
Postponed
Suffolk at Johnson & Wales (RI)
MTEN:
Final
at Wentworth 5, Gordon 4
Box Box Recap
MTEN:
Final
at Catholic 5, Scranton 1
Box Box Recap Recap
MTEN:
Final
Salisbury 6, at Christopher Newport 3
Recap
MTEN:
Final
at Juniata 5, Moravian 1
Box Box Recap Recap
MTEN:
Final
at Edgewood 8, Marian 1
Box Box Recap
MTEN:
5:00 PM
Dubuque at Luther
MTEN:
Final
at Milwaukee Engr. 8, Lakeland 1
Box Box Recap
MTEN:
Final
St. John's (Minn.) 8, at Hamline 1
WLAX:
Final
Otterbein 20, at Wilmington (OH) 2
Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Baldwin Wallace 11, Mount Union 10
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
Nazareth 17, at Alfred 5
Box
WLAX:
Final
at MIT 18, Mount Holyoke 17
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Gettysburg 8, Franklin and Marshall 6
Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Worcester State 15, Salem State 9
Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Tufts 10, at Bowdoin 9
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Trinity (Conn.) 7, Amherst 4
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
Wittenberg 18, at Oberlin 11
Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Becker 23, Mitchell 6
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Connecticut College 10, Wesleyan (Conn.) 9
Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Allegheny 17, Hiram 1
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
Washington College 14, at Swarthmore 4
Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
U. of New England 19, at Wentworth 3
Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Regis (Mass.) 12, at Elms 5
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Bridgewater State 20, Mass. Maritime 1
Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Westfield State 13, Framingham St. 1
Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Oneonta State 16, at Scranton 9
Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Morrisville State 23, SUNYIT 7
Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Lebanon Valley 16, at Widener 9
WLAX:
Final
St. John Fisher 17, at Houghton 3
Box
WLAX:
Final
Roger Williams 15, at Nichols 11
Box Box Box
WLAX:
Final
FDU-Florham 15, at Manhattanville 3
Box
WLAX:
Final
at Mount St. Joseph 20, Defiance 9
Box Box
WLAX:
Final
at Penn St.-Abington 13, Lancaster Bible 1
Box Box
WLAX:
Final
at St. Joseph's (L.I.) 14, Mt. St. Mary (N.Y.) 7
Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Western Connecticut 12, Eastern Connecticut 9
Box Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Rhode Island Col. 18, Mass.-Dartmouth 6
Box Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final - OT
at Susquehanna 21, McDaniel 20
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Wilkes 18, Misericordia 10
WLAX:
Final
Colby 10, at Bates 6
Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Middlebury 12, at Williams 4
Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Fitchburg State 11, at Colby-Sawyer 10
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Salve Regina 17, Wheelock 4
Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
Denison 16, at Kenyon 12
Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Albright 13, Alvernia 10
WLAX:
Final
at Farmingdale State 18, Mount St. Vincent 0
Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Medaille 14, at Cazenovia 8
Box Box Box
WLAX:
Final
Plymouth State 17, at Southern Maine 6
Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Western New England 14, Gordon 11
Box Box Box
WLAX:
Final
Ursinus 6, at Haverford 4
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final - OT
Muhlenberg 13, at Dickinson 11
Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Capital 14, at Ursuline (Ohio) 3
Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Endicott 17, at Curry 7
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
Wooster 18, at Ohio Wesleyan 9
Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Occidental 15, Whittier 6
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Chapman 13, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 9
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Guilford 20, Lynchburg 9
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
Beloit 21, at Dubuque 9
Box Box
WTEN:
9:00 PM
Bethel (Minn.) at Macalester
WTEN:
Final
at Mary Washington 9, St. Mary's (Md.) 0
Box Recap Recap
WTEN:
Final
DePauw 5, at IUPUI 2
Box Recap
WTEN:
Final
at Swarthmore 6, Haverford 3
Recap
WTEN:
Final
Catholic 5, at Moravian 4
Box Box Recap Recap
WTEN:
Final
Hope 9, at Albion 0
Recap Recap
WTEN:
Final
Ohio Wesleyan 5, at Baldwin Wallace 4
Recap
WTEN:
Final
Hamilton 9, at Oneonta State 0
WTEN:
Final
Washington College 5, at McDaniel 4
Box Recap Recap
WTEN:
Final
at St. Mary's (Ind.) 6, Calvin 3
Box Recap
WTEN:
4:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Gettysburg
WTEN:
Final
Ursinus 6, at Bryn Mawr 3
Box Recap
WTEN:
Final
at Dickinson 5, Franklin and Marshall 4
Box Recap Recap
WTEN:
Final
at St. Mary's (Minn.) 5, Wis.-Stout 4
© 2011, D3sports.com