April 21, 2011

LaGrange follows Piedmont to USA South

LaGrange
La Grange's football program had a temporary home in the SLIAC but will be USA South members in all sports starting in 2012-13.

LaGrange has accepted an invitation to join the USA South Athletic Conference, beginning competition in the 2012-13 academic year.

Recently approved by the school’s Board of Trustees, the move brings several benefits, according to president Dan McAlexander. 

“Our student-athletes now will have more opportunities to achieve excellence through postseason play," he said, "especially our men’s teams, who will be able to compete for automatic bids to their respective NCAA Division III ... playoffs.” 

LaGrange women’s teams will continue to vie for automatic bids, as they currently do in the Great South Athletic Conference, he said. The school is a founding member of the GSAC and will honor its commitments there through the 2011-12 academic year.

Other members of USA South include Averett, Christopher Newport, Ferrum, Greensboro, Mary Baldwin, Meredith, Methodist, N.C. Wesleyan, Peace and Shenandoah. Shenandoah leaves to join the Old Dominion Athletic Conference in 2012-13, while Piedmont will join at that time.

Maryville, which was also invited to join the league, is an associate member in football already. The Scots have until May 1 to accept the offer of full membership.

New athletic director Jennifer Claybrook said joining the USA South is a win-win situation. 

“The conference move will allow us to establish and maintain long-term rivalries,” she said. “And it will give our team sports two opportunities to receive a bid to the NCAA III ... playoffs – an at-large bid and a conference bid.” 

Currently competing as an independent, the Panther football team will enjoy other benefits in the USA South. 

“This will provide more of our student-athletes with the opportunity to compete for a number of all-conference awards, from player-of-the-week to all-conference to academic-all-conference,” Claybrook said. “Conference honors will make our players more competitive for national recognition.”  

She said planning the season also will be easier. “Our men’s sports won’t have to worry about scheduling so many out-of-conference games, which is extremely challenging.”

Apr. 23
MLAX:
7:30 PM
Wittenberg at Denison
Live Stats Video
MLAX:
7:30 PM
Mitchell at Salve Regina
Live Stats Video Directions
MLAX:
7:30 PM
Kenyon at Ohio Wesleyan
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Alvernia at Albright
MLAX:
7:00 PM
St. Mary's (Md.) at Frostburg St.
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Norwich
Live Stats Video
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Endicott at Curry
Live Stats
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Dickinson
Live Stats Video Video
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Va. Wesleyan at Randolph-Macon
Live Stats
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Bowdoin at Tufts
MLAX:
7:00 PM
MIT at Babson
Live Stats Video
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Emerson at Wheaton (Mass.)
Live Stats Video Directions
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Washington and Lee
Live Stats Video Directions
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Clark (Mass.) at Springfield
Live Stats Video
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Swarthmore at Washington College
Live Stats Video
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Randolph
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Haverford
Live Stats Video
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Alma at Albion
Live Stats
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Wilmington (OH) at Otterbein
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Lynchburg
Live Stats Video
MLAX:
7:00 PM
King's (Pa.) at Arcadia
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Montclair State at Kean
Live Stats Video
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Vincent at Maritime (N.Y.)
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Mount Union
Live Stats
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Framingham State at Coast Guard
MLAX:
7:00 PM
DeSales at Misericordia
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Gordon at Western New England
Live Stats Video
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (RI) at Emmanuel (Mass.)
Live Stats
MLAX:
8:30 PM
Milwaukee Engr. at Fontbonne
MLAX:
6:00 PM
RPI at Bard
MLAX:
6:00 PM
Messiah at Stevenson
Live Stats Video Audio
MLAX:
8:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Carthage
Live Stats Video
MLAX:
5:00 PM
Williams at Middlebury
Live Stats Video
MLAX:
4:30 PM
Trinity (Conn.) at Amherst
Live Stats Video
MLAX:
4:30 PM
Connecticut College at Wesleyan (Conn.)
Live Stats
MLAX:
4:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Mary Washington
Live Stats Video
MLAX:
4:00 PM
La Roche at St. Vincent
MLAX:
4:00 PM
Bates at Colby
Live Stats Video
MLAX:
4:00 PM
U. of New England at Wentworth
Live Stats
MLAX:
4:00 PM
SUNY Geneseo at Cortland State
Live Stats Video
MLAX:
4:00 PM
Cazenovia at Hilbert
MLAX:
4:00 PM
Hope at Calvin
Live Stats
MLAX:
4:00 PM
John Carroll at Capital
Video
MLAX:
4:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Gettysburg
Video
MLAX:
4:00 PM
Ithaca at Alfred
MLAX:
4:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Defiance
Live Stats
MLAX:
4:00 PM
Houghton at Nazareth
MLAX:
4:00 PM
Roger Williams at Nichols
Live Stats
MLAX:
4:00 PM
Oneonta State at Plattsburgh St.
MLAX:
4:00 PM
Potsdam St. at Oswego St.
MLAX:
4:00 PM
Elmira at Stevens
MLAX:
4:00 PM
Utica at St. John Fisher
Live Stats Video
MLAX:
4:00 PM
Saint Joseph's (Me.) at Becker
Live Stats Video
MLAX:
10:00 PM
Chapman at Whittier
MLAX:
3:30 PM
Rivier at Lasell
Live Stats Video
MLAX:
3:00 PM
Green Mountain at Johnson State
MLAX:
5:00 PM
Benedictine (IL) at Aurora
Live Stats Video
MLAX:
2:00 PM
Augustana at Elmhurst
MTEN:
9:30 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Wis. Lutheran
MTEN:
6:00 PM
St. Mary's (Md.) at Mary Washington
MTEN:
7:30 PM
St. Thomas (Minn.) at Carleton
MTEN:
5:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Berea
MTEN:
Cancelled
Sarah Lawrence at Brooklyn
MTEN:
4:30 PM
Muhlenberg at Dickinson
MTEN:
4:00 PM
Earlham at Defiance
MTEN:
4:00 PM
Alma at Kalamazoo
Live Stats
MTEN:
4:00 PM
Williams at Trinity (Conn.)
MTEN:
4:00 PM
Bates at Bowdoin
MTEN:
4:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Anderson
MTEN:
6:00 PM
Luther at Wartburg
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Coast Guard at Wheaton (Mass.)
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Colby-Sawyer at Lyndon St.
MTEN:
Postponed
Green Mountain at MCLA
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Nichols at Western New England
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Wooster at Heidelberg
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Curry at Eastern Nazarene
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Capital at Cedarville
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Endicott at Salve Regina
MTEN:
Postponed
Southern Maine at Bridgewater State
MTEN:
3:30 PM
MIT at Tufts
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Mount Union at Otterbein
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Goucher at Elizabethtown
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Suffolk at Johnson & Wales (RI)
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Wentworth at Gordon
MTEN:
3:15 PM
Scranton at Catholic
Directions
MTEN:
3:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
MTEN:
3:00 PM
Moravian at Juniata
MTEN:
3:00 PM
Salem State at Mass.-Boston
MTEN:
5:00 PM
Marian at Edgewood
MTEN:
5:00 PM
Dubuque at Luther
MTEN:
5:00 PM
Lakeland at Milwaukee Engr.
MTEN:
5:00 PM
St. John's (Minn.) at Hamline
MTEN:
4:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Minn.-Morris
WLAX:
7:30 PM
Otterbein at Wilmington (OH)
Live Stats
WLAX:
7:30 PM
Mount Union at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
7:00 PM
Mount Holyoke at MIT
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Gettysburg
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
7:00 PM
Salem State at Worcester State
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
7:00 PM
Tufts at Bowdoin
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
7:00 PM
Amherst at Trinity (Conn.)
Video
WLAX:
7:00 PM
Wittenberg at Oberlin
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
7:00 PM
Mitchell at Becker
Live Stats
WLAX:
7:00 PM
Wesleyan (Conn.) at Connecticut College
Video
WLAX:
7:00 PM
Hiram at Allegheny
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
7:00 PM
Washington College at Swarthmore
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
7:00 PM
U. of New England at Wentworth
Live Stats
WLAX:
7:00 PM
Regis (Mass.) at Elms
Live Stats
WLAX:
7:00 PM
Mass. Maritime at Bridgewater State
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
7:00 PM
Framingham St. at Westfield State
Live Stats
WLAX:
7:00 PM
Oneonta State at Scranton
Live Stats
WLAX:
7:00 PM
SUNYIT at Morrisville State
Live Stats Audio
WLAX:
7:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Widener
WLAX:
7:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Houghton
Video
WLAX:
7:00 PM
Roger Williams at Nichols
Live Stats
WLAX:
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Manhattanville
WLAX:
7:00 PM
Defiance at Mount St. Joseph
WLAX:
6:30 PM
Lancaster Bible at Penn St.-Abington
WLAX:
6:00 PM
Mt. St. Mary (N.Y.) at St. Joseph's (L.I.)
Live Stats
WLAX:
6:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
WLAX:
6:00 PM
Mass.-Dartmouth at Rhode Island Col.
WLAX:
6:00 PM
McDaniel at Susquehanna
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
5:30 PM
Colby at Bates
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
5:00 PM
Middlebury at Williams
Video
WLAX:
Postponed
SUNY Canton at Wells
WLAX:
4:30 PM
Fitchburg State at Colby-Sawyer
Live Stats
WLAX:
4:30 PM
Wheelock at Salve Regina
Live Stats Video Directions Directions
WLAX:
4:30 PM
Denison at Kenyon
WLAX:
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Wilkes
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Alvernia at Albright
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Mount St. Vincent at Farmingdale State
Live Stats
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Medaille at Cazenovia
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Plymouth State at Southern Maine
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Gordon at Western New England
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Utica at Ithaca
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Nazareth at Alfred
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Ursinus at Haverford
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Dickinson
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Capital at Ursuline (Ohio)
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Endicott at Curry
Live Stats
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Wooster at Ohio Wesleyan
WLAX:
10:00 PM
Whittier at Occidental
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
10:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Chapman
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
3:00 PM
Lynchburg at Guilford
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
5:00 PM
Beloit at Dubuque
WTEN:
9:00 PM
Bethel (Minn.) at Macalester
WTEN:
6:00 PM
St. Mary's (Md.) at Mary Washington
WTEN:
6:00 PM
DePauw at IUPUI
WTEN:
4:30 PM
Haverford at Swarthmore
WTEN:
4:00 PM
Catholic at Moravian
WTEN:
4:00 PM
Hope at Albion
WTEN:
4:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Baldwin Wallace
WTEN:
4:00 PM
Hamilton at Oneonta State
WTEN:
4:00 PM
Washington College at McDaniel
WTEN:
4:00 PM
Calvin at St. Mary's (Ind.)
WTEN:
4:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Gettysburg
WTEN:
4:00 PM
Ursinus at Bryn Mawr
WTEN:
3:30 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Dickinson
WTEN:
4:30 PM
Wis.-Stout at St. Mary's (Minn.)
WTEN:
4:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Minn.-Morris
Apr. 22
MLAX:
Final
Mass.-Dartmouth 16, at Salem State 9
Box Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at FDU-Florham 12, Manhattanville 4
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Widener 8, at Lebanon Valley 6
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Eastern Connecticut 11, Western Connecticut 6
Box Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Castleton State 19, Johnson State 1
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at SUNY Canton 15, Wells 9
Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Mt. St. Mary (N.Y.) 16, Hartwick 15
Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Elizabethtown 10, Hood 2
Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Rosemont 10, at Bryn Athyn 3
Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Medaille 18, at Alfred St. 6
Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final - OT
Mass.-Boston 12, at Southern Maine 11
Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
Keene State 18, at Plymouth State 10
Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Keuka 19, SUNYIT 4
Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Merchant Marine 14, at Mitchell 4
Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MTEN:
Final
at Mount St. Joseph 9, Thomas More 0
Box Box Recap
MTEN:
6:30 PM
Mt. St. Mary (N.Y.) at Bard
MTEN:
6:00 PM
Springfield at Hunter
MTEN:
Final
at John Jay 8, St. Josephs (Brkln) 1
Recap
MTEN:
Final
at Middlebury 8, Skidmore 1
MTEN:
4:30 PM
Suffolk CC at Farmingdale State
MTEN:
Final
at Roger Williams 5, Coast Guard 4
Recap
MTEN:
Final
Waynesburg 8, at Muskingum 1
Box Recap
MTEN:
Final
Rose-Hulman 8, at Centre 1
Box Box Recap
MTEN:
Final
at Haverford 8, Ursinus 1
Recap Recap
MTEN:
Final
Hope 7, at Calvin 2
Box Recap Recap
MTEN:
Final
Adrian 8, at Ohio Wesleyan 1
Box Recap
MTEN:
Final
Franklin and Marshall 5, at Gettysburg 1
Box Recap
MTEN:
Postponed
Hood at Elizabethtown
MTEN:
Final
Swarthmore 9, at Washington College 0
Recap
MTEN:
Final
at Hobart 8, Hamilton 1
MTEN:
Final
Nichols 9, at Wheaton (Mass.) 0
Box Recap
MTEN:
4:00 PM
Rosemont at Penn St.-Berks
MTEN:
Final
at Emory 9, Georgia Perimeter 0
MTEN:
Final
at Connecticut College 6, Babson 3
Box Recap
MTEN:
Final
Castleton State 9, at Lyndon St. 0
Box Recap
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Rutgers-Newark at FDU-Florham
MTEN:
Final
at St. Olaf 9, Macalester 0
MTEN:
Final
St. Vincent 9, at Mt. Aloysius 0
MTEN:
Final
at Trine 6, Alma 3
Box Recap Recap
MTEN:
Cancelled
Md.-East. Shore at Stevenson
MTEN:
Final
at Northwestern (Minn.) 6, Martin Luther 3
MTEN:
Final
John Carroll 9, at Heidelberg 0
Box Recap
MTEN:
Final
at Penn St.-Abington 9, Baptist Bible (Pa.) 0
WLAX:
Final
at Saint Joseph's (Me.) 13, Johnson & Wales (RI) 8
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
Randolph-Macon 15, at Roanoke 13
Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Keuka 19, Wells 0
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Albion 21, Kalamazoo 5
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Gwynedd Mercy 20, Cedar Crest 11
Box
WLAX:
Final
TCNJ 17, at Richard Stockton 0
Box
WLAX:
Final
at Emmanuel (Mass.) 20, St. Joseph (Conn.) 8
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Norwich 11, Simmons 9
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Augustana 14, North Central (Ill.) 9
Box Box Box
WLAX:
Final
at Rowan 19, Rutgers-Camden 4
Box
WLAX:
Final
Roger Williams 8, at Keene State 6
Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final - 2OT
at Benedictine (IL) 10, Aurora 9
Box Box Box
WLAX:
Final
at Calvin 15, St. Mary's (IN) 4
Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Hamilton 15, Ithaca 8
Box Box Box
WLAX:
Final
at Franciscan 16, Waynesburg 15
Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Hope 20, at Trine 10
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Cancelled
Daniel Webster at Green Mountain
WLAX:
Final
Adrian 21, at Olivet 3
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
Christopher Newport 9, at St. Mary's (Md.) 8
Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Colby-Sawyer 18, Green Mountain 7
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Mary Washington 16, Marymount (Va.) 5
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Thomas 21, New England College 9
Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Centenary (N.J.) 20, St. Elizabeth 12
Box Box
WLAX:
Final
SUNY Geneseo 21, at Buffalo St. 10
Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Messiah 14, Stevenson 8
Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Kean 16, Ramapo 6
Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Brockport State 13, at Fredonia State 5
Box
WLAX:
Final
at Cabrini 18, Rosemont 2
Box
WLAX:
Final
at Cortland State 18, Potsdam St. 5
Box
WLAX:
Final
Oswego St. 16, at New Paltz St. 10
Box
WLAX:
Final
Arcadia 18, at King's (Pa.) 5
Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Rivier 11, at Lasell 7
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
Carthage 15, at Concordia (Wis.) 13
Box Box Box Recap
WTEN:
Cancelled
Agnes Scott at Oglethorpe
WTEN:
Final
at Muhlenberg 6, Swarthmore 3
WTEN:
4:00 PM
Virginia Union at Trinity (D.C.)
WTEN:
Postponed
St. Elizabeth at Bryn Athyn
WTEN:
Final
at MIT 8, Brandeis 1
Box Recap Recap
WTEN:
Final
Ohio Wesleyan 9, at Capital 0
Box Recap
WTEN:
Final
at McMurry 7, Hardin-Simmons 2
Recap
WTEN:
3:30 PM
Fairmont St. at Marietta
WTEN:
Final
Otterbein 8, at Mount Union 1
Recap
WTEN:
Final
Walsh 6, at Ohio Northern 3
Box Recap
WTEN:
5:00 PM
Stephens at Westminster (Mo.)
WTEN:
Final
Bethel (Minn.) 9, at Hamline 0
WTEN:
Final
Salisbury 7, at Christopher Newport 2
Recap
WTEN:
Cancelled
Md.-East. Shore at Stevenson
WTEN:
4:00 PM
Greenville at Lewis and Clark
WTEN:
Final
at Northwestern (Minn.) 9, Martin Luther 0
© 2011, D3sports.com