October 21, 2011

Transy blanks Earlham to take HCAC lead

RICHMOND, Ind. - Transylvania took the lead in the Heartland Conference volleyball race Friday by blanking Earlham 3-0.

The Pioneers, the defending HCAC regular season champions, moved to 18-9 overall, 6-1 in HCAC play, while the Quakers dropped to 3-23, 0-8 in league action.

Transy moved a half game ahead of Rose-Hulman (5-1) in the HCAC race with Hanover and Mt. St. Joseph a full game back with 5-2 marks.

Transy won the first set against Earlham, 25-10, then closed out the match in just over an hour with wins of 25-12 and 25-14.

Transy has won its last four matches and five of its last six.

Senior Blayke Herman had eight kills for the Pioneers, moving her past the 1,000 mark for her career and into second place on the school's all-time list. She is just the third Transy player to amass 1,000 kills for her career.

Meghan Bowers led in kills with 13 and Allegra Guerrattaz added seven. Rebecca Luking continued to add to her school career assist record with 34. She also added three kills and 15 digs. Erin Hoffman added 13 digs..

The Pioneers are back in action on Wednesday when they host Mt. St. Joseph in a Senior Day contest at the Beck Center, beginning at 7 p.m. Fourth-year players Rebecca Luking and Blayke Herman will be honored prior to the match. 



Apr. 18
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Plattsburgh St. at Clarkson
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Calvin at Alma
Live Stats Video
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Briarcliffe Club
MLAX:
6:00 PM
Williams at Amherst
Live Stats Video
MLAX:
1:00 PM
Wilmington (OH) at Mount Union
Live Stats
MLAX:
12:00 PM
Lyndon St. at Johnson State
MLAX:
12:00 PM
Husson at Me.-Farmington
MTEN:
7:00 PM
Ripon at Marian
MTEN:
4:30 PM
Denison at Wabash
MTEN:
4:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Central St. (Ohio)
MTEN:
4:00 PM
Swarthmore at Johns Hopkins
MTEN:
4:00 PM
Albion at Calvin
MTEN:
4:00 PM
Baruch at Lehman
MTEN:
4:00 PM
Nichols at Wentworth
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Juniata at Gettysburg
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Amherst at Trinity (Conn.)
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Roger Williams at Endicott
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Lesley at Wheelock
MTEN:
3:00 PM
Becker at Mitchell
MTEN:
3:00 PM
Brandeis at Tufts
MTEN:
3:00 PM
Brescia at Centre
MTEN:
3:00 PM
Lyndon St. at Johnson State
MTEN:
3:00 PM
Bethany (W.V.) at Mt. Aloysius
MTEN:
3:00 PM
Muhlenberg at TCNJ
MTEN:
3:00 PM
Connecticut College at Amherst
MTEN:
5:00 PM
Monmouth (Ill.) at Knox
MTEN:
9:00 PM
Caltech at Cal Lutheran
MTEN:
4:30 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Wis.-Whitewater
MTEN:
1:00 PM
St. Joseph's (L.I.) at Staten Island
MTEN:
1:00 PM
Mount Union at Baldwin Wallace
MTEN:
3:00 PM
TBD at Principia
MTEN:
3:00 PM
Colorado Col. at Schreiner
MTEN:
7:00 PM
Linfield at Whitman
MTEN:
7:00 PM
Pacific (Ore.) at Puget Sound
MTEN:
7:00 PM
Willamette at Whitworth
MTEN:
6:30 PM
George Fox at Pacific Lutheran
MTEN:
12:00 PM
Keuka at Penn St.-Abington
MTEN:
2:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Sewanee
MTEN:
5:00 PM
Whittier at Pomona-Pitzer
MTEN:
10:00 AM
Muskingum at Otterbein
MTEN:
12:00 PM
Greenville at Westminster (Mo.)
MTEN:
11:00 AM
Monmouth (Ill.) at Illinois Col.
MTEN:
TBA
Fontbonne at Webster
WLAX:
7:00 PM
Denison at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
6:30 PM
Wells at Penn St.-Abington
WLAX:
5:00 PM
Bates at Connecticut College
Video
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Olivet at Alma
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
4:00 PM
SUNYIT at Cazenovia
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Keuka at St. Elizabeth
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Bryn Mawr at Muhlenberg
Video
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Medaille at Morrisville State
Live Stats
WLAX:
4:00 PM
William Smith at Rochester
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Bard at St. Lawrence
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Vassar at Clarkson
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Elmira at Alfred
WLAX:
3:30 PM
Becker at Wheelock
Live Stats
WLAX:
2:00 PM
Union at Rochester Tech
WLAX:
1:00 PM
Mount Union at Wilmington (OH)
Live Stats
WLAX:
12:00 PM
Trine at St. Mary's (IN)
Live Stats
WLAX:
12:00 PM
Ithaca at Stevens
WTEN:
4:30 PM
Duquesne at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
WTEN:
4:00 PM
Bryn Mawr at Swarthmore
WTEN:
4:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Adrian
WTEN:
3:30 PM
Juniata at Gettysburg
WTEN:
3:30 PM
Wells at St. Elizabeth
WTEN:
3:30 PM
MIT at Williams
WTEN:
3:00 PM
Simmons at Brandeis
WTEN:
3:00 PM
Connecticut College at Amherst
WTEN:
3:00 PM
Brescia at Centre
WTEN:
3:00 PM
Cazenovia at Lancaster Bible
WTEN:
1:00 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Mount Union
WTEN:
3:00 PM
Colorado Col. at Schreiner
WTEN:
7:00 PM
Puget Sound at Pacific (Ore.)
WTEN:
7:00 PM
Pacific Lutheran at George Fox
WTEN:
12:00 PM
Keuka at Penn St.-Abington
WTEN:
2:00 PM
Luther at Winona St.
WTEN:
6:00 PM
Whitman at Linfield
WTEN:
Final
at La Verne 9, Occidental 0
Recap
WTEN:
5:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at Whittier
WTEN:
5:00 PM
Cal Lutheran at Caltech
WTEN:
5:00 PM
Whitworth at Willamette
WTEN:
10:00 AM
Bates at Brandeis
WTEN:
10:00 AM
Otterbein at Muskingum
WTEN:
Cancelled
Millsaps at Huntingdon
Apr. 17
MLAX:
Final
St. Vincent 7, at Washington and Jefferson 5
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Curry 10, Nichols 9
Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Susquehanna 8, Scranton 7
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Mt. St. Mary (N.Y.) 10, Bryn Athyn 5
Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Hilbert 16, at Wells 6
Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
Cabrini 17, at Gwynedd Mercy 6
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Albright 14, at Lycoming 6
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Lebanon Valley 13, at Hood 5
Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Misericordia 10, Arcadia 8
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Eastern 18, at Manhattanville 7
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Marywood 15, at Centenary (N.J.) 7
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Elizabethtown 13, at Alvernia 3
Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Goucher 14, Catholic 5
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at King's (Pa.) 12, FDU-Florham 3
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Keene State 19, at Mass.-Boston 10
Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MTEN:
Final
Cooper Union 9, at St. Josephs (Brkln) 0
Box Box Recap
MTEN:
Final
at CCNY 5, Albertus Magnus 4
MTEN:
Final
Kenyon 7, at Allegheny 2
MTEN:
5:00 PM
Ramapo at Farmingdale State
MTEN:
Final
Catholic 9, at Drew 0
Box Recap
MTEN:
Final
at St. Joseph's (L.I.) 5, Polytechnic (N.Y.) 4
Box
MTEN:
Final
at Southern Virginia 8, Shenandoah 1
Box Box Recap Recap
MTEN:
Final
at Bowdoin 7, Colby 2
Recap
MTEN:
Final
Hamilton 5, at Oneonta State 4
MTEN:
Final
Wooster 6, at Wittenberg 3
Box Box Recap Recap
MTEN:
Final
at Moravian 9, Merchant Marine 0
Box Box Recap
MTEN:
Final
Baruch 9, at York (NY) 0
MTEN:
Final
at Williams 6, Bates 3
Recap Recap
MTEN:
Final
Mary Washington 7, at St. Mary's (Md.) 2
Box Recap Recap
MTEN:
Final
at Earlham 9, Central St. (Ohio) 0
MTEN:
Final
at Eastern Nazarene 8, Western New England 1
Box Recap
MTEN:
Final
Gordon 6, at Bridgewater State 3
Box Recap
MTEN:
Final
Newbury 6, at Mitchell 3
Box Box Recap
MTEN:
Final
at Rutgers-Camden 9, Keuka 0
Box
MTEN:
Final
at Cabrini 7, Keystone 2
MTEN:
Final
Coast Guard 5, at Clark (Mass.) 4
Box Recap
MTEN:
Final
Western Connecticut 7, at Rhode Island Col. 2
Box Recap
MTEN:
Final
at Babson 9, Mass.-Boston 0
Box Box Box Recap Recap
MTEN:
3:00 PM
Davis & Elkins at Marietta
MTEN:
Final
Juniata 8, at Goucher 1
Box Recap Recap
MTEN:
Final
Salisbury 9, at Elizabethtown 0
Recap
MTEN:
Final
at Becker 8, Wheelock 1
Box Box Box Recap Recap
MTEN:
Final
Endicott 9, at Curry 0
Box Recap Recap
MTEN:
Postponed
St. John's (Minn.) at Hamline
MTEN:
Final
Stevenson 5, at Eastern 4
MTEN:
Final
at Chicago 8, Wheaton (Ill.) 1
Recap
MTEN:
Final
Scranton 8, at Susquehanna 1
Recap Recap
MTEN:
Final
Baruch 5, at Hunter 4
MTEN:
Final
Trine 8, at Anderson 1
Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Saint Joseph's (Me.) 13, Me.-Farmington 3
Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
Amherst 8, at Springfield 2
Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Stevenson 13, at Widener 4
Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Elms 27, Mitchell 8
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Roger Williams 15, Bridgewater State 14
Box Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Western Connecticut 16, Westfield State 6
Box Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at North Central (Ill.) 20, Benedictine (IL) 7
Box Box
WLAX:
Final
Marywood 15, at Gwynedd Mercy 5
Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Lebanon Valley 18, Elizabethtown 4
Box Box
WLAX:
Final
at Arcadia 16, Misericordia 8
Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Keene State 9, at Plymouth State 6
Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
Ohio Wesleyan 16, at Hiram 4
Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Rowan 12, Cabrini 5
Box
WLAX:
Final
Concordia (Wis.) 21, at Beloit 11
Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Allegheny 15, Oberlin 9
Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Bridgewater (Va.) 20, at Sweet Briar 7
Box Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Washington and Lee 20, at Hollins 0
Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Emmanuel (Mass.) 15, at Framingham St. 3
Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Albright 15, Lycoming 6
Recap
WLAX:
Final
Bowdoin 17, at Southern Maine 4
Box Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at St. Elizabeth 12, Lancaster Bible 7
Box Box
WLAX:
Final
at SUNY Geneseo 13, Oswego St. 3
Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Bryn Athyn 14, Cedar Crest 8
Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Curry 16, Nichols 5
Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Colorado Col. 17, at Drew 14
Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Rivier 16, at Anna Maria 2
Box Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Western New England 21, Lasell 8
Box Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Cortland State 15, at St. John Fisher 12
Box Recap
WLAX:
Final - OT
Rhode Island Col. 10, at Colby-Sawyer 9
Box Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at FDU-Florham 18, King's (Pa.) 5
Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Eastern 16, Manhattanville 9
Box
WLAX:
Final
at Albertus Magnus 18, Bay Path 4
Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Indiana Tech 15, at Reinhardt 9
Box Box
WTEN:
7:00 PM
Greenville at Fontbonne
WTEN:
4:30 PM
Johns Hopkins at Bryn Mawr
WTEN:
Final
at Oberlin 7, Kenyon 2
WTEN:
Final
Catholic 9, at Drew 0
Box Recap
WTEN:
Final
Lindenwood 7, at Principia 2
WTEN:
Final
at Muhlenberg 6, Ursinus 3
Box Recap
WTEN:
Final
McDaniel 9, at Trinity (D.C.) 0
Box Recap
WTEN:
Final
Wooster 7, at Wittenberg 2
Box Box Recap Recap
WTEN:
Final
Hope 8, at St. Mary's (Ind.) 1
Recap
WTEN:
Final
Shenandoah 7, at Hollins 2
Box Recap
WTEN:
Final
Haverford 8, at Washington College 1
Recap Recap
WTEN:
Cancelled
Moravian at Ursinus
WTEN:
Final
at Centre 9, Alderson Broaddus 0
Box Recap
WTEN:
Final
Roanoke 5, at Bridgewater (Va.) 3
Box Recap
WTEN:
Final
at Penn St.-Abington 8, Lancaster Bible 1
WTEN:
Cancelled
Muhlenberg at TCNJ
WTEN:
Postponed
Ind. East at Manchester
WTEN:
Final
Salisbury 5, at Elizabethtown 4
Recap
WTEN:
Final
Juniata 5, at Goucher 4
Box Recap Recap
WTEN:
Final
at Texas Lutheran 1, Our Lady of the Lake 0
WTEN:
Postponed
Luther at Carleton
WTEN:
Final
at Eastern 8, Stevenson 1
WTEN:
Final
Scranton 9, at Susquehanna 0
Recap Recap
WTEN:
Final
Washington and Lee 7, at Sewanee 2
Recap Recap
WTEN:
Final
at Northwestern (Minn.) 5, Bethel (Ind.) 0
© 2011, D3sports.com