Recap | Recap | Recap | Box Score | Box Score

September 17, 2011

Marlins defeat Guilford in five-game thriller

VIRGINIA BEACH -- It was all about timing for Cay Gee on Saturday.

The sophomore from Parkton, Md. (Hereford) recorded just two kills for Virginia Wesleyan College's volleyball Marlins, but her second one turned out to be one of the biggest of the afternoon. 

Guilford College's Quakers had just wiped out a 13-10 deficit in the fifth and deciding game of an Old Dominion Athletic Conference match at the Jane P. Batten Student Center, when Gee emerged with her timely kill that stopped the team from Greensboro, N.C., and pushed VWC into a 14-13 lead.  Moments later a Guilford error gave VWC a 15th and final point for a thrilling match win.

VWC's 15-13 score in the finale capped an intense battle that saw both teams record comebacks.  The Marlins opened with a 25-19 decision, but Guilford answered with 25-16 and 25-23 decisions to put the pressure on the host team.  The Marlins responded with a 25-17 victory to force a fifth and deciding game.

Virginia Wesleyan (3-5, 1-2) started off impressively, opening up a 15-8 lead in the first game behind Kala Guy (Fishersville, Va./Wilson Memorial) and Taylor Allen (Bowie, Md./Bladensburg Elizabeth Seton). Guilford (2-9, 0-2) never got closer than four points the rest of the way.

The Quakers trailed 6-2 early in the second game before Taylor Phillips (Diamond Springs, Calif./Union Mine), Laura Kopald (Aiken, S.C./Augusta),  Malikah French (Durham, N.C./School of the Arts), and Emma Gunn (Phoenixville, Pa./Great Valley) helped spark the team to a 16-11 lead.  Guilford stayed in command, maintaining a lead of four or more points in the game.

Virginia Wesleyan recovered quickly to jump in front early in the third game, with Tempe Martens (Severna Park, Md./Severna Park) and Guy helping the Marlins to an 11-7 lead.  A French kill started to swing momentum back Guilford however, and the Quakers eventually took the lead at 14-13.  The game was tied six times after that until a VWC error and a Kopald kill put Guilford in front 24-22.  Brittney Edwards (Warrenton, Va./Fauquier) put down a timely kill for VWC to make it 24-23, but Guilford came up with the game winner when French slammed the ball to the court.

Guilford rode that momentum to a 5-2 lead in game four and led 11-7 before Guy started to take charge for the Marlins.  VWC turned a 13-10 deficit into an 18-14 lead and never trailed again.  Guilford pulled within a 20-17 score, but Virginia Wesleyan scored five unanswered points, with Kerry Johnson (Richmond, Va./J.R. Tucker), Allen, and Gee coming through with big plays down the stretch to take the win and force the fifth game.

Virginia Wesleyan jumped out to a 2-0 lead in the decider and never trailed, helped by play at the net by Alex Kirk (Concord, N.C./Jay M. Robinson). Big kills by Johnson and Martens helped give the Marlins a 12-8 advantage, before Guilford rallied to make it close down the stretch.

Guy finished with 17 kills for Virginia Wesleyan, Martens added 13. Allie Bal (Bogota, N.J./Bogota) finished with 27 assists and Mikaela Whitaker (Gainesville, Va./Haymarket Battlefield) contributed with 19 digs.  Guy also recorded four aces and Allen finished with three.

Mary Moody (Asheboro, N.C./Asheboro) recorded 10 kills for Guilford and Kopald and French added nine each. Taylor Whitley (China Grove, N.C./Jesse C. Carson) produced 32 assists and Phillips led the team with 15 digs.

Virginia Wesleyan competes again on Tuesday, Sept. 20, at Eastern Mennonite University in an ODAC contest beginning at 6:30 p.m.

--AMDG--

Apr. 24
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Gwynedd Mercy at Marywood
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Rosemont at Neumann
MLAX:
5:00 PM
Mass.-Boston at Regis (Mass.)
Live Stats Video
MLAX:
4:00 PM
Bryn Athyn at Immaculata
Live Stats
MLAX:
3:30 PM
Centenary (N.J.) at Cabrini
MTEN:
8:00 PM
Farmingdale State at Yeshiva
MTEN:
5:00 PM
Green Mountain at MCLA
MTEN:
5:00 PM
St. Joseph's (L.I.) at Mt. St. Mary (N.Y.)
MTEN:
5:00 PM
Manchester at Franklin
MTEN:
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at North Central (Minn.)
MTEN:
4:15 PM
Gettysburg at Muhlenberg
MTEN:
4:00 PM
Becker at Regis (Mass.)
MTEN:
4:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Heidelberg
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Curry at Eastern Nazarene
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Penn St.-Harrisburg at Lebanon Valley
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Nichols at Western New England
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Mitchell at Newbury
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Mass.-Dartmouth at Rhode Island Col.
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Misericordia at Keystone
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Cabrini at Rutgers-Camden
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Endicott at Salve Regina
MTEN:
3:00 PM
Stevenson at Messiah
MTEN:
3:00 PM
Suffolk at Johnson & Wales (RI)
MTEN:
Postponed
Bethel (Minn.) at Hamline
MTEN:
Final
at Carnegie Mellon 7, Rochester 2
Recap
MTEN:
Final
at Case Western Reserve 7, Chicago 2
Recap
MTEN:
Final
at Emory 9, New York U. 0
Box
MTEN:
Final
at Washington U. 8, Brandeis 1
Box Recap
MTEN:
1:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at Ojai Tournament
WLAX:
7:30 PM
Norwich at Saint Joseph's (Me.)
WLAX:
7:00 PM
Trine at Adrian
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Bridgewater State
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
7:00 PM
Rivier at Emmanuel (Mass.)
Live Stats
WLAX:
6:30 PM
TCNJ at Cabrini
WLAX:
6:00 PM
New England College at Keene State
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
8:00 PM
Loras at North Central (Ill.)
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
5:00 PM
SUNY Canton at Wells
WLAX:
5:00 PM
Albion at St. Mary's (IN)
Live Stats
WLAX:
9:00 PM
Regis (Colo.) at Colorado Col.
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
4:30 PM
Bryn Athyn at Bryn Mawr
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Utica at Ithaca
WLAX:
4:00 PM
MCLA at Albertus Magnus
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Catholic at Elizabethtown
Live Stats
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Calvin at Alma
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Wilson at St. Elizabeth
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Rowan at Eastern
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Neumann at Rosemont
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Montclair State at Rutgers-Camden
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Oswego St. at Elmira
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Brockport State at St. John Fisher
Live Stats Video
WTEN:
5:00 PM
Manchester at Franklin
WTEN:
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at North Central (MN)
WTEN:
6:30 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at St. Olaf
WTEN:
Cancelled
Arcadia at Moravian
WTEN:
4:00 PM
Hood at Elizabethtown
WTEN:
4:00 PM
Trine at Grace
WTEN:
4:00 PM
Rochester Tech at Roberts Wesleyan
WTEN:
3:30 PM
Juniata at Scranton
Live Stats Directions
WTEN:
3:30 PM
Marietta at Capital
WTEN:
3:30 PM
Endicott at Bridgewater State
WTEN:
3:00 PM
Stevenson at Messiah
WTEN:
2:45 PM
Penn St.-Berks at Keuka
WTEN:
Final
Keuka 5, at Wells 1
WTEN:
1:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at Ojai Tournament
WTEN:
TBA
Whittier at Ojai Tennis Championships
WTEN:
TBA
Caltech at Ojai Tournament
WTEN:
TBA
Chapman at Ojai Valley Tournament
WTEN:
TBA
La Verne at Ojai
Apr. 23
MLAX:
Final
at Denison 18, Wittenberg 3
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Salve Regina 14, Mitchell 7
Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Ohio Wesleyan 13, Kenyon 4
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Albright 20, Alvernia 4
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Frostburg St. 17, St. Mary's (Md.) 9
Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Norwich 11, Mount Ida 7
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
Endicott 24, at Curry 2
Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Dickinson 17, Muhlenberg 4
Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Randolph-Macon 15, Va. Wesleyan 14
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Tufts 18, Bowdoin 11
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Babson 14, MIT 6
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Wheaton (Mass.) 19, Emerson 7
Box Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Washington and Lee 21, Shenandoah 6
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Springfield 22, Clark (Mass.) 7
Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Washington College 11, Swarthmore 6
Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Hampden-Sydney 14, at Randolph 4
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
Ursinus 9, at Haverford 6
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Albion 22, Alma 4
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Otterbein 15, Wilmington (OH) 4
Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Lynchburg 23, Bridgewater (Va.) 3
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Arcadia 8, King's (Pa.) 5
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Montclair State 10, at Kean 8
Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Mount St. Vincent 12, at Maritime (N.Y.) 11
Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Mount Union 10, Baldwin Wallace 5
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Coast Guard 18, Framingham State 6
Recap
MLAX:
Final - OT
at Misericordia 7, DeSales 6
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Western New England 18, Gordon 7
Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Emmanuel (Mass.) 13, Johnson & Wales (RI) 3
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Fontbonne 7, Milwaukee Engr. 4
Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
RPI 20, at Bard 5
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Stevenson 18, Messiah 4
Box Box
MLAX:
Final - OT
at Elmhurst 14, Augustana 13
Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Concordia (Wis.) 9, at Carthage 5
Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Williams 9, at Middlebury 7
Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Amherst 18, Trinity (Conn.) 8
Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Wesleyan (Conn.) 16, Connecticut College 7
Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Mary Washington 13, Christopher Newport 4
Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at St. Vincent 17, La Roche 12
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Colby 12, Bates 9
Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Wentworth 12, U. of New England 10
Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Cortland State 14, SUNY Geneseo 3
Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Hilbert 13, Cazenovia 6
Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Hope 23, at Calvin 3
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
John Carroll 9, at Capital 4
Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Franklin and Marshall 14, at Gettysburg 12
Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Ithaca 18, at Alfred 6
Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Mount St. Joseph 11, at Defiance 0
Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Nazareth 23, Houghton 0
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Roger Williams 18, at Nichols 7
Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Plattsburgh St. 22, Oneonta State 4
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Potsdam St. 10, at Oswego St. 6
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Stevens 23, Elmira 6
Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at St. John Fisher 8, Utica 5
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Becker 9, Saint Joseph's (Me.) 5
Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
Chapman 10, at Whittier 8
MLAX:
Final
at Lasell 12, Rivier 1
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final - OT
Green Mountain 7, at Johnson State 6
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Aurora 16, Benedictine (IL) 6
Box Box Recap
MTEN:
Final
Concordia (Wis.) 7, at Wis. Lutheran 2
Box Box Recap Recap
MTEN:
Final
at Mary Washington 9, St. Mary's (Md.) 0
Recap
MTEN:
Final
at Carleton 6, St. Thomas (Minn.) 3
MTEN:
5:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Berea
MTEN:
Cancelled
Sarah Lawrence at Brooklyn
MTEN:
Final
at Dickinson 7, Muhlenberg 2
Recap
MTEN:
Final
Earlham 5, at Defiance 4
Box
MTEN:
Final
at Kalamazoo 8, Alma 1
Box Box Recap Recap
MTEN:
Final
Williams 5, at Trinity (Conn.) 1
Recap Recap
MTEN:
Final
Bates 5, at Bowdoin 4
Recap Recap
MTEN:
Final
Rose-Hulman 9, at Anderson 0
Box
MTEN:
Final
at Chestnut Hill 9, Gwynedd Mercy 0
MTEN:
6:00 PM
Luther at Wartburg
MTEN:
Final
Coast Guard 5, at Wheaton (Mass.) 3
Box Recap Recap Recap
MTEN:
Postponed
Colby-Sawyer at Lyndon St.
MTEN:
Final
Wooster 8, at Heidelberg 1
Box Box Recap Recap
MTEN:
Final
Capital 6, at Cedarville 3
Box Recap
MTEN:
Postponed
Southern Maine at Bridgewater State
MTEN:
Postponed
MIT at Tufts
MTEN:
Final
at Otterbein 8, Mount Union 1
Recap
MTEN:
Final
Goucher 6, at Elizabethtown 3
Recap
MTEN:
Postponed
Suffolk at Johnson & Wales (RI)
MTEN:
Final
at Wentworth 5, Gordon 4
Box Box Recap
MTEN:
Final
at Catholic 5, Scranton 1
Box Box Recap Recap
MTEN:
Final
Salisbury 6, at Christopher Newport 3
Recap
MTEN:
Final
at Juniata 5, Moravian 1
Box Box Recap Recap
MTEN:
Final
at Edgewood 8, Marian 1
Box Box Recap
MTEN:
5:00 PM
Dubuque at Luther
MTEN:
Final
at Milwaukee Engr. 8, Lakeland 1
Box Box Recap
MTEN:
Final
St. John's (Minn.) 8, at Hamline 1
WLAX:
Final
Otterbein 20, at Wilmington (OH) 2
Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Baldwin Wallace 11, Mount Union 10
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
Nazareth 17, at Alfred 5
Box
WLAX:
Final
at MIT 18, Mount Holyoke 17
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Gettysburg 8, Franklin and Marshall 6
Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Worcester State 15, Salem State 9
Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Tufts 10, at Bowdoin 9
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Trinity (Conn.) 7, Amherst 4
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
Wittenberg 18, at Oberlin 11
Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Becker 23, Mitchell 6
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Connecticut College 10, Wesleyan (Conn.) 9
Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Allegheny 17, Hiram 1
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
Washington College 14, at Swarthmore 4
Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
U. of New England 19, at Wentworth 3
Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Regis (Mass.) 12, at Elms 5
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Bridgewater State 20, Mass. Maritime 1
Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Westfield State 13, Framingham St. 1
Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Oneonta State 16, at Scranton 9
Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Morrisville State 23, SUNYIT 7
Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Lebanon Valley 16, at Widener 9
WLAX:
Final
St. John Fisher 17, at Houghton 3
Box
WLAX:
Final
Roger Williams 15, at Nichols 11
Box Box Box
WLAX:
Final
FDU-Florham 15, at Manhattanville 3
Box
WLAX:
Final
at Mount St. Joseph 20, Defiance 9
Box Box
WLAX:
Final
at Penn St.-Abington 13, Lancaster Bible 1
Box Box
WLAX:
Final
at St. Joseph's (L.I.) 14, Mt. St. Mary (N.Y.) 7
Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Western Connecticut 12, Eastern Connecticut 9
Box Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Rhode Island Col. 18, Mass.-Dartmouth 6
Box Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final - OT
at Susquehanna 21, McDaniel 20
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Wilkes 18, Misericordia 10
WLAX:
Final
Colby 10, at Bates 6
Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Middlebury 12, at Williams 4
Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Fitchburg State 11, at Colby-Sawyer 10
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Salve Regina 17, Wheelock 4
Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
Denison 16, at Kenyon 12
Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Albright 13, Alvernia 10
WLAX:
Final
at Farmingdale State 18, Mount St. Vincent 0
Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Medaille 14, at Cazenovia 8
Box Box Box
WLAX:
Final
Plymouth State 17, at Southern Maine 6
Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Western New England 14, Gordon 11
Box Box Box
WLAX:
Final
Ursinus 6, at Haverford 4
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final - OT
Muhlenberg 13, at Dickinson 11
Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Capital 14, at Ursuline (Ohio) 3
Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Endicott 17, at Curry 7
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
Wooster 18, at Ohio Wesleyan 9
Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Occidental 15, Whittier 6
Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Chapman 13, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 9
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Guilford 20, Lynchburg 9
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
Beloit 21, at Dubuque 9
Box Box
WTEN:
9:00 PM
Bethel (Minn.) at Macalester
WTEN:
Final
at Mary Washington 9, St. Mary's (Md.) 0
Box Recap Recap
WTEN:
Final
DePauw 5, at IUPUI 2
Box Recap
WTEN:
Final
at Swarthmore 6, Haverford 3
Recap
WTEN:
Final
Catholic 5, at Moravian 4
Box Box Recap Recap
WTEN:
Final
Hope 9, at Albion 0
Recap Recap
WTEN:
Final
Ohio Wesleyan 5, at Baldwin Wallace 4
Recap
WTEN:
Final
Hamilton 9, at Oneonta State 0
WTEN:
Final
Washington College 5, at McDaniel 4
Box Recap Recap
WTEN:
Final
at St. Mary's (Ind.) 6, Calvin 3
Box Recap
WTEN:
4:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Gettysburg
WTEN:
Final
Ursinus 6, at Bryn Mawr 3
Box Recap
WTEN:
Final
at Dickinson 5, Franklin and Marshall 4
Box Recap Recap
WTEN:
Final
at St. Mary's (Minn.) 5, Wis.-Stout 4
© 2011, D3sports.com