Photos | Recap | Recap | Box Score | Box Score

September 3, 2011

Tigers Finish A Perfect 3-0 At Season-Opening Wittenberg National Invitational

SPRINGFIELD, Ohio — The Wittenberg Tigers finished the Wittenberg National Invitational a perfect 3-0 after defeating sixth-ranked Juniata and Maryville on the second day of the competition.

Second-ranked Emory finished 3-1, losing only to Wittenberg on the first day of the tournament. Juniata wound up 2-2, Hanover checked in at 1-2 and Maryville rounded things out at 0-3.

The second day of the invitational started with the tournament's only five-set match, a 3-2 decision that went in favor of Hanover over Maryville by scores of 25-14, 25-21, 22-25, 23-25, 15-11. Hanover put three players in double figures for digs, led by Abby Merritt with 20, while Stacey Sorgius dished out a tournament-high 47 assists and Merrit tied for team honors with Ashleigh Burakiewicz with 20 digs. Maryville was paced offensively by Kristin Findley with 13 kills and Teri Lind with 30 assists, while the defense was spearheaded by Amanda Gunlikson with five blocks.

Hanover capped its tournament with a 3-0 loss to Emory. The Panthers picked up 21 assists from Sorgius and 17 digs from Kylie Justus. Emory spread the wealth on the stats sheet as well, with Natalie Schonefeld contributing 21 assists and Molly Landers with 18 digs.

The Eagles rounded things out with a convincing 3-0 win over Juniata by set scores of 25-19, 25-21, 25-21. Amelia McCall and Breanah Bourque led the offense with 12 kills apiece, with Schonefeld adding 29 assists. Landers topped the defense with 21 digs, while Alex Duhl and Alena Ransom chipped in with four blocks apiece. Juniata was paced by Catherine Scholl with nine kills and Courtney Greenberg with 35 assists. Libby Morrison was tops defensively with 27 digs.

Wittenberg freshman setter Meghan Vodopich was solid in her first collegiate action

For the host Tigers, the sailing was smooth after the first set against Juniata as Wittenberg won 3-1 by set scores of 23-25, 25-21, 25-20, 25-22. Juniata picked up 43 assists from Greenberg and 22 digs from Morrison, while Kelsey Fuller was tops on offense with 11 kills.

Wittenberg wasn't as efficient offensively as it was a night earlier, but seniors Kimmie Dyer (Copley, Ohio/Copley) and Katie Sumner (Dublin, Ohio/Watterson) combined for 29 kills against just eight errors. Junior Hallie Donathan (Tipp City, Ohio/Tippecanoe) and freshman Meghan Vodopich (Canton, Ohio/Perry) split 40 assists right down the middle. On defense, Dyer was tops with 21 digs, while senior Miranda Sagle (Springfield, Ohio/Shawnee) finished with six blocks.

The Tigers capped their perfect weekend with a 3-0 win over Maryville by set scores of 25-10, 25-13, 25-19. The Scots were paced on offense by Findley with eight kills and Lind dished out 11 assists. Katherine Nadler contributed 14 digs.

Wittenberg was paced on offense by senior Christine Simpson (Dublin, Ohio/Scioto) with 11 kills and senior Hannah Riley (Minerva, Ohio/Minerva) with 10 kills. Donathan was solid with 17 assists, and junior Christina Gilene (Milford, Ohio/McNicholas) topped the defensive effort with 21 digs.

Following the competition, an all-tournament team was selected. It included:

Jennifer Wullenweber, Hanover
Abby Merritt, Hanover
Ashley Schnader, Juniata
Libby Morrison, Juniata
Breanah Bourque, Emory
Alena Ransom, Emory
Christina Gilene, Wittenberg
Katie Sumner, Wittenberg
Apr. 24
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Gwynedd Mercy at Marywood
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Rosemont at Neumann
MLAX:
5:00 PM
Mass.-Boston at Regis (Mass.)
Live Stats Video
MLAX:
4:00 PM
Bryn Athyn at Immaculata
MLAX:
3:30 PM
Centenary (N.J.) at Cabrini
MTEN:
8:00 PM
Farmingdale State at Yeshiva
MTEN:
5:00 PM
St. Joseph's (L.I.) at Mt. St. Mary (N.Y.)
MTEN:
5:00 PM
Manchester at Franklin
MTEN:
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at North Central (Minn.)
MTEN:
4:15 PM
Gettysburg at Muhlenberg
MTEN:
4:00 PM
Becker at Regis (Mass.)
MTEN:
4:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Heidelberg
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Curry at Eastern Nazarene
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Penn St.-Harrisburg at Lebanon Valley
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Nichols at Western New England
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Mitchell at Newbury
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Mass.-Dartmouth at Rhode Island Col.
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Misericordia at Keystone
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Cabrini at Rutgers-Camden
MTEN:
3:30 PM
Endicott at Salve Regina
MTEN:
3:00 PM
Stevenson at Messiah
MTEN:
3:00 PM
Suffolk at Johnson & Wales (RI)
MTEN:
5:00 PM
Bethel (Minn.) at Hamline
MTEN:
9:00 AM
Rochester at Carnegie Mellon
MTEN:
9:00 AM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
MTEN:
9:00 AM
New York U. at Emory
MTEN:
9:00 AM
Brandeis at Washington U.
MTEN:
1:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at Ojai Tournament
WLAX:
7:30 PM
Norwich at Saint Joseph's (Me.)
WLAX:
7:00 PM
Trine at Adrian
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Bridgewater State
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
7:00 PM
Rivier at Emmanuel (Mass.)
Live Stats
WLAX:
6:30 PM
TCNJ at Cabrini
WLAX:
6:00 PM
New England College at Keene State
Live Stats
WLAX:
8:00 PM
Loras at North Central (Ill.)
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
5:00 PM
SUNY Canton at Wells
WLAX:
5:00 PM
Albion at St. Mary's (IN)
WLAX:
9:00 PM
Regis (Colo.) at Colorado Col.
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
4:30 PM
Bryn Athyn at Bryn Mawr
Live Stats Video
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Utica at Ithaca
WLAX:
4:00 PM
MCLA at Albertus Magnus
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Catholic at Elizabethtown
Live Stats
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Calvin at Alma
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Wilson at St. Elizabeth
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Rowan at Eastern
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Neumann at Rosemont
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Montclair State at Rutgers-Camden
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Oswego St. at Elmira
WLAX:
4:00 PM
Brockport State at St. John Fisher
Live Stats Video
WTEN:
5:00 PM
Manchester at Franklin
WTEN:
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at North Central (MN)
WTEN:
Cancelled
Arcadia at Moravian
WTEN:
4:00 PM
Hood at Elizabethtown
WTEN:
4:00 PM
Trine at Grace
WTEN:
4:00 PM
Rochester Tech at Roberts Wesleyan
WTEN:
3:30 PM
Juniata at Scranton
Directions
WTEN:
3:30 PM
Marietta at Capital
WTEN:
3:30 PM
Endicott at Bridgewater State
WTEN:
5:30 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at St. Olaf
WTEN:
3:00 PM
Stevenson at Messiah
WTEN:
9:00 AM
Keuka at Wells
WTEN:
1:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at Ojai Tournament
WTEN:
TBA
Whittier at Ojai Tennis Championships
WTEN:
TBA
Caltech at Ojai Tournament
WTEN:
TBA
Chapman at Ojai Valley Tournament
WTEN:
TBA
La Verne at Ojai
Apr. 23
MLAX:
Final
at Denison 18, Wittenberg 3
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Salve Regina 14, Mitchell 7
Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Ohio Wesleyan 13, Kenyon 4
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Albright 20, Alvernia 4
MLAX:
Final
at Frostburg St. 17, St. Mary's (Md.) 9
Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Norwich 11, Mount Ida 7
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
Endicott 24, at Curry 2
Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Dickinson 17, Muhlenberg 4
Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Randolph-Macon 15, Va. Wesleyan 14
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Tufts 18, Bowdoin 11
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Babson 14, MIT 6
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Wheaton (Mass.) 19, Emerson 7
Box Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Washington and Lee 21, Shenandoah 6
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Springfield 22, Clark (Mass.) 7
Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Washington College 11, Swarthmore 6
Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Hampden-Sydney 14, at Randolph 4
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
Ursinus 9, at Haverford 6
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Albion 22, Alma 4
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Otterbein 15, Wilmington (OH) 4
Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Lynchburg 23, Bridgewater (Va.) 3
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Arcadia 8, King's (Pa.) 5
Box
MLAX:
Final
Montclair State 10, at Kean 8
Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Mount St. Vincent 12, at Maritime (N.Y.) 11
Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Mount Union 10, Baldwin Wallace 5
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
7:00 PM
Framingham State at Coast Guard
MLAX:
Final - OT
at Misericordia 7, DeSales 6
Box
MLAX:
Final
at Western New England 18, Gordon 7
Box Box Box
MLAX:
Final
at Emmanuel (Mass.) 13, Johnson & Wales (RI) 3
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Fontbonne 7, Milwaukee Engr. 4
Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
RPI 20, at Bard 5
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Stevenson 18, Messiah 4
Box Box
MLAX:
Final - OT
at Elmhurst 14, Augustana 13
Box Box
MLAX:
Final
Concordia (Wis.) 9, at Carthage 5
Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Williams 9, at Middlebury 7
Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Amherst 18, Trinity (Conn.) 8
Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Wesleyan (Conn.) 16, Connecticut College 7
Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Mary Washington 13, Christopher Newport 4
Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at St. Vincent 17, La Roche 12
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Colby 12, Bates 9
Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Wentworth 12, U. of New England 10
Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Cortland State 14, SUNY Geneseo 3
Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Hilbert 13, Cazenovia 6
Box Box Box
MLAX:
Final
Hope 23, at Calvin 3
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
John Carroll 9, at Capital 4
Box Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Franklin and Marshall 14, at Gettysburg 12
Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Ithaca 18, at Alfred 6
Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Mount St. Joseph 11, at Defiance 0
Box Box
MLAX:
Final
at Nazareth 23, Houghton 0
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Roger Williams 18, at Nichols 7
Box Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Plattsburgh St. 22, Oneonta State 4
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
Potsdam St. 10, at Oswego St. 6
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Stevens 23, Elmira 6
Box Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at St. John Fisher 8, Utica 5
Box Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Becker 9, Saint Joseph's (Me.) 5
Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
Chapman 10, at Whittier 8
MLAX:
Final
at Lasell 12, Rivier 1
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final - OT
Green Mountain 7, at Johnson State 6
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
MLAX:
Final
at Aurora 16, Benedictine (IL) 6
Box Box
MTEN:
Final
Concordia (Wis.) 7, at Wis. Lutheran 2
Box Recap Recap
MTEN:
Final
at Mary Washington 9, St. Mary's (Md.) 0
MTEN:
Final
at Carleton 6, St. Thomas (Minn.) 3
MTEN:
5:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Berea
MTEN:
Cancelled
Sarah Lawrence at Brooklyn
MTEN:
Final
Muhlenberg 7, at Dickinson 2
Recap
MTEN:
Final
Earlham 5, at Defiance 4
MTEN:
Final
at Kalamazoo 8, Alma 1
Box Box Recap Recap
MTEN:
Final
Williams 5, at Trinity (Conn.) 1
Recap Recap
MTEN:
Final
Bates 5, at Bowdoin 4
Recap Recap
MTEN:
Final
Rose-Hulman 9, at Anderson 0
MTEN:
Final
at Chestnut Hill 9, Gwynedd Mercy 0
MTEN:
6:00 PM
Luther at Wartburg
MTEN:
Final
Coast Guard 5, at Wheaton (Mass.) 3
Box Recap Recap Recap
MTEN:
Postponed
Colby-Sawyer at Lyndon St.
MTEN:
Postponed
Green Mountain at MCLA
MTEN:
Final
Wooster 8, at Heidelberg 1
Box Box Recap Recap
MTEN:
Final
Capital 6, at Cedarville 3
Box Recap
MTEN:
Postponed
Endicott at Salve Regina
MTEN:
Postponed
Southern Maine at Bridgewater State
MTEN:
Postponed
MIT at Tufts
MTEN:
Final
at Otterbein 8, Mount Union 1
Recap
MTEN:
Final
Goucher 6, at Elizabethtown 3
Recap
MTEN:
Postponed
Suffolk at Johnson & Wales (RI)
MTEN:
Final
at Wentworth 5, Gordon 4
Box Recap
MTEN:
Final
at Catholic 5, Scranton 1
Box Box Recap Recap
MTEN:
Final
Salisbury 6, at Christopher Newport 3
Recap
MTEN:
Final
at Juniata 5, Moravian 1
Box Box Recap Recap
MTEN:
Final
at Edgewood 8, Marian 1
Box Box Recap
MTEN:
5:00 PM
Dubuque at Luther
MTEN:
Final
at Milwaukee Engr. 8, Lakeland 1
Box Box Recap
MTEN:
Final
St. John's (Minn.) 8, at Hamline 1
WLAX:
Final
Otterbein 20, at Wilmington (OH) 2
Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Baldwin Wallace 11, Mount Union 10
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
Nazareth 17, at Alfred 5
Box
WLAX:
Final
at MIT 18, Mount Holyoke 17
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Gettysburg 8, Franklin and Marshall 6
Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Worcester State 15, Salem State 9
Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Tufts 10, at Bowdoin 9
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Trinity (Conn.) 7, Amherst 4
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
Wittenberg 18, at Oberlin 11
Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Becker 23, Mitchell 6
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Connecticut College 10, Wesleyan (Conn.) 9
Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Allegheny 17, Hiram 1
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
Washington College 14, at Swarthmore 4
Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
U. of New England 19, at Wentworth 3
Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Regis (Mass.) 12, at Elms 5
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Bridgewater State 20, Mass. Maritime 1
Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Westfield State 13, Framingham St. 1
Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Oneonta State 16, at Scranton 9
Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Morrisville State 23, SUNYIT 7
Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Lebanon Valley 16, at Widener 9
WLAX:
Final
St. John Fisher 17, at Houghton 3
Box
WLAX:
Final
Roger Williams 15, at Nichols 11
Box Box Box
WLAX:
Final
FDU-Florham 15, at Manhattanville 3
Box
WLAX:
Final
at Mount St. Joseph 20, Defiance 9
Box Box
WLAX:
Final
at Penn St.-Abington 13, Lancaster Bible 1
Box Box
WLAX:
Final
at St. Joseph's (L.I.) 14, Mt. St. Mary (N.Y.) 7
Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Western Connecticut 12, Eastern Connecticut 9
Box Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Rhode Island Col. 18, Mass.-Dartmouth 6
Box Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final - OT
at Susquehanna 21, McDaniel 20
Box Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Wilkes 18, Misericordia 10
WLAX:
Final
Colby 10, at Bates 6
Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Middlebury 12, at Williams 4
Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Fitchburg State 11, at Colby-Sawyer 10
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Salve Regina 17, Wheelock 4
Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
Denison 16, at Kenyon 12
Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Albright 13, Alvernia 10
WLAX:
Final
at Farmingdale State 18, Mount St. Vincent 0
Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Medaille 14, at Cazenovia 8
Box Box Box
WLAX:
Final
Plymouth State 17, at Southern Maine 6
Box Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Western New England 14, Gordon 11
Box Box Box
WLAX:
Final
Ursinus 6, at Haverford 4
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final - OT
Muhlenberg 13, at Dickinson 11
Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Capital 14, at Ursuline (Ohio) 3
Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
Endicott 17, at Curry 7
Box Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
Wooster 18, at Ohio Wesleyan 9
Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Occidental 15, Whittier 6
Box Box Box Box Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Chapman 13, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 9
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
at Guilford 20, Lynchburg 9
Box Box Box Box Recap Recap
WLAX:
Final
Beloit 21, at Dubuque 9
Box Box
WTEN:
9:00 PM
Bethel (Minn.) at Macalester
WTEN:
Final
at Mary Washington 9, St. Mary's (Md.) 0
Box Recap Recap
WTEN:
Final
DePauw 5, at IUPUI 2
WTEN:
Final
at Swarthmore 6, Haverford 3
Recap
WTEN:
Final
Catholic 5, at Moravian 4
Box Box Recap Recap
WTEN:
Final
Hope 9, at Albion 0
Recap Recap
WTEN:
Final
Ohio Wesleyan 5, at Baldwin Wallace 4
Recap
WTEN:
Final
Hamilton 9, at Oneonta State 0
WTEN:
Final
Washington College 5, at McDaniel 4
Recap Recap
WTEN:
Final
at St. Mary's (Ind.) 6, Calvin 3
Box Recap
WTEN:
4:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Gettysburg
WTEN:
Final
Ursinus 6, at Bryn Mawr 3
Box Recap
WTEN:
Final
at Dickinson 5, Franklin and Marshall 4
Recap Recap
WTEN:
Final
at St. Mary's (Minn.) 5, Wis.-Stout 4
© 2011, D3sports.com